equitable estoppel california
[…] A bankruptcy court in the Central District of California decided that equitable estoppel under California law can apply to prevent a debtor's attempt to amend exemptions in In re Lua, 529 B.R. Later, when the property owner seeks to show that office uses were approved by the City, the City does not recognize the validity of the permit as to the office use. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Irvine, CA 92602 Equitable estoppel may not be used to require HCA to continue to provide something or to require HCA to take action . Stated differently, the doctrine of equitable estoppel under Civil Code Section 3543 operates on the principle that the party who knows it is a victim of